Texas Supreme Court: Margin Tax Apportionment Rule Invalid
[…] The numerator of the fraction is the taxpayer’s gross receipts from business done in Texas, while the denominator of the fraction is the taxpayer’s gross receipts from business done everywhere.

The Texas Tax Code provides a special rule for determining the amount of receipts from the sale of capital assets and investments that a taxpayer should include in its gross receipts from Texas franchise tax apportionment purposes.  Texas Tax Code section 171.105 states, “[i]f a taxable entity sells an investment or capital asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business for taxable margin includes only the net gain from the sale.”  On the same topic, Texas Comptroller Rule 3.591(e)(2) states that generally:

net gains and losses from sales of investments and capital assets must be added to determine the total gross receipts from such transactions.